August 2: Kansas Decides On Abortion and Five Vie For Commissioner Position

A sign in front of the Bourbon County Courthouse in Nov. 2021.
For the August 2, 2022 election, there will be a Kansas Official Primary Election Constitutional Amendment question on abortion.
“Because Kansans value both women and children, the Kansas constitution does not require government funding of abortion and does not create or secure a right to abortion,” according to information on the ballot.
“As permitted by the constitution of the United States, the people, through their elected state representatives and state senators, may pass laws regarding abortion…laws that account for circumstances of pregnancy resulting from rape or incest, or circumstances of necessity to save the life of the mother,” according to the ballot.
The Value Them Both Amendment would affirm there is no Kansas
constitutional right to abortion or
to require the government funding of abortion, and would reserve to the people of Kansas, through their elected state legislators, the right to pass laws to regulate abortion, including, but not limited to, in circumstances of pregnancy resulting from rape or incest, or when necessary to save the life of the mother.

“A vote
for the Value Them Both Amendment would affirm there
is no Kansas constitutional right
to abortion or to require the
government funding of abortion,
and would reserve to the people of
Kansas, through their elected state
legislators, the right to pass laws to regulate abortion,” according to the question that will be on the ballot.

“A vote
against the Value Them Both Amendment would make no changes to the constitution of the state of Kansas, and could restrict the people…from regulating abortion by leaving in place the recently recognized right to abortion.”
To view the ballot, provided by the Bourbon County Clerks Office:

2022-Primary-Election-Constitutional-Amendment-HCR-5003

The deadline to register as a candidate was June 1.

The election will decide who will be the Bourbon County District 1 Commissioner, county clerk, county attorney, township clerks and committee members.

Those who have registered as candidates in Bourbon County’s primary election are provided by the county clerk’s office:

Commissioner District #1
Clinton L. Walker (DEM)
Nelson Blythe (REP)
Donald E Coffman (REP)
Matthew J. Crystal (REP)
Lynne D. Oharah (REP)
County Clerk
Ashley Shelton (REP)
County Attorney
Tiana McElroy (REP)
Drywood Township Clerk
Laura Krom (REP)
Marmaton Township Clerk
Kristin Duffey (REP)
Scott Township Clerk
Donald Banwart (REP)
Timberhill Township Clerk
Jan Laughlin (REP)
1st Ward Committeeman/Committeewoman
Bill Michaud (REP)
Jennifer Michaud (REP)
2nd Ward Committeeman/Committeewoman
Laurie Rena Uhler (REP)
Robert James Uhler (REP)
3rd Ward Committeeman/Committeewoman
No candidates filed
4th Ward Committeeman/Committeewoman
Jack E Hemphill (DEM)
Sandra K Hemphill (DEM)
Kathrine E. Wells (REP)
Matthew W. Wells (REP)
5th Ward Committeeman/Committeewoman
Carol MacArthur (DEM)
Jana R. Walker (REP)
Shane A. Walker (REP)
6th Ward Committeeman/Committeewoman
Diana L. Morriss (DEM)
Rhonda Dunn (REP)
Douglas E. Niemeir (REP)
7th Ward Committeeman/Committeewoman
Patty Love (REP)
Glenn Rash (REP)
Drywood Committeeman/Committeewoman
Larry Shead (REP)
Vickie Shead (REP)
Franklin Committeeman/Committeewoman
Kaitlyn Bradbury (REP)
Tony B. Bradbury (REP)
Freedom Committeeman/Committeewoman
Lawrence O. Paddock (REP)
Janice Seested (REP)
Marion Committeeman/Committeewoman
Carol J. George (DEM)
Marmaton Committeeman/Committeewoman
Kathrine Hall (DEM)
Mark S. Hall (DEM)
Celena (CJ) Robison (REP)
Charles Robison (REP)
Millcreek Committeeman/Committeewoman
Matthew J Crystal (REP)
Michael Keyes (REP)
Osage Committeeman/Committeewoman
Carol Creager (REP)
Marvin Creager (REP)
Pawnee Committeeman/Committeewoman
Shirley J. Palmer (DEM)
Kevin Wagner (REP)
Rachel M Wagner (REP)
South Scott Committeeman/Committeewoman
Anne Dare (REP)
Roy Dare (REP)
North Scott Committeeman/Committeewoman
Constance Jeanne Gates (DEM)
David Eugene Gates (DEM)
Bill R. Lalman (REP)
Glenda F. Lalman (REP)
Timberhill Committeeman/Committeewoman
Dan Laughlin (REP)
Jan Laughlin (REP)
Clinton L. Walker (DEM)
Rachel Walker (DEM)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.