April 13, 2021 Tuesday 9:00 am
[…] Improper motions for executive sessions
Calling an executive session for one reason/subject, then discussing
different subject matter in session
Inclusion of non-Commission/Council members in executive sessions
Extending an executive session without reconvening the open meeting,
making a motion and voting
Failure to return to open meeting at the stated time/place after
executive session
Revealing information discussed in executive session
Serial communications
Majority of membership of public body gathered together without notice
Failure to provide notice of meetings
History of open meetings
K.S.A. 19-218 – Every board of county commissioners “shall sit
with open doors, and all persons conducting in an orderly
manner may attend their meetings. . . .”
First adopted in 1868; last amended in 1923
KOMA adopted in 1972; provides rules that allow members of
the public to observe the nearly 4,000 units of government in
Kansas making decisions
Policy, construction, purpose
K.S.A. 75-4317(a) – Meetings shall be open to the public